Henna

A three month old Henna (Lawsonia inermis) plant.

A three month old Henna (Lawsonia inermis) plant. (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

To apply it on the hair; Henna powder is mixed...

To apply it on the hair; Henna powder is mixed with water and then applied on the hair (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

Henna Deutsch: Hennastrauch

Henna Deutsch: Hennastrauch (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

A globrous much branched shrub or small tree

A globrous much branched shrub or small tree (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

Hennas tetovējumi, hennas zīmējumi – ko gan tas īsti nozīmē??? Daudziem rodas šāds jautājums, ja nākas saskarties ar kādu no šiem vārdu savienojumiem. Jāsāk ar to, kas ir henna. Tātad, henna (Lawsonia inermis) ir ziedošs , augsts krūms vai koks, kura dzimtene ir Ziemeļāfrika, rietumu un Dienvidāzijā.

Hennu cilvēki izmantojuši jau kopš kopš bronzas laikmeta kā krāsvielu ādas apzīmēšanai, matu, nagu, ādas, zīda un vilnas krāsošanai.

Lawsone, aktīvs savienojums hennas auga lapās,ir tas, kas palīdz hennai iekrāsot cilvēka ādu no oranžas līdz pat tumši brūnam tonim. Jo ilgāk hennas zīmējums tiek atstāts uz ādas, jo tumšāks būs zīmējums. Hennas zīmējums savu vistumšāko toni sasniedz 48-72 stundu laikā pēc zīmējuma uzklāšanas. Zīmējuma tumšums atkarīgs arī no katra cilvēka ādas tipa. Uz ķermeņa, atkarībā kur zīmējums uzklāts, henna turēsies no vienas līdz 3 nedēļām. Ķermeņa apgleznošana, jeb tetovēšana, ar hennu pavisam nesen piedzīvojusi savu renesansi pateicoties tam, ka šodien to ir vieglāk audzēt un pārstrādāt nekā tas bija agrāk.

Tradicionāli ķermeņa apzīmēšana ar hennu ir raksturīga Indijā, Ziemeļārfikā un Dienvidāzijā. Ar hennu greznojas ne tikai sievietes, bet arī vīrieši un bērni. Tradicionālā hennas pastā ir tikai un vienīgi 100% dabīgas sastāvdaļas.

Materiāls tulkots

* http://www.hennapage.com

* http://www.wikipedia.com

What is henna? What is henna tatto?

So,

Henna (Lawsonia inermis, also known as hina, the henna tree, the mignonette tree, and the Egyptian privet)[1][2] is a flowering plant and the sole species of the Lawsonia genus. The English name “henna” comes from the Arabic حِنَّاء (ALA-LC: ḥinnāʾ; pronounced [ħɪnˈnæːʔ]) or, colloquially حنا, loosely pronounced as /ħinna/.

The name henna also refers to the dye prepared from the plant and the art of temporary tattooing based on those dyes. Henna has been used since antiquity to dye skin, hair, and fingernails, as well as fabrics including silk, wool, and leather. The name is used in other skin and hair dyes, such as black henna and neutral henna, neither of which are derived from the henna plant.[3][4]

Historically, henna was used for cosmetic purposes in the Roman Empire, Convivencia-period Iberia and Ancient Egypt, as well as other parts of North Africa, the Horn of Africa, the Arabian Peninsula, the Near East and South Asia. It was also popular among women in 19th-century Europe. Today, bridal henna nights remain an important tradition in many of these areas.

Henna is a tall shrub or small tree, standing 1.8 to 7.6 m (5 ft 10 in to 24 ft 10 in) tall. It is glabrous and multi-branched, with spine-tipped branchlets.

The henna plant is native to northern Africa, western and southern Asia, and northern Australasia, in semi-arid zones and tropical areas.[2][6] It produces the most dye when grown in temperatures between 35 and 45 °C (95 and 113 °F).[7] During the onset of precipitation intervals, the plant grows rapidly, putting out new shoots. Growth subsequently slows. The leaves gradually yellow and fall during prolonged dry or cool intervals. It does not thrive where minimum temperatures are below 11 °C. Temperatures below 5 °C will kill the henna plant.

Henna has been used since the Bronze Age to dye skin (including body art), hair, fingernails, leather, silk and wool. In several parts of the world it is traditionally used in various festivals and celebrations. It was listed in the medical texts of the Ebers Papyrus (16th-century BCE Egypt)[8] and by Ibn Qayyim al-Jawziyya (14th century CE, Syria and Egypt) as a medicinal herb.[9] There is mention of henna as a hair dye in Rome during the Roman Empire, in Indian court records around 400 CE,[10], and in Spain during Convivencia.[11] In Morocco, wool is dyed and ornamented with henna, as are drumheads and other leather goods.

Use of henna for body art has enjoyed a recent renaissance due to improvements in cultivation, processing, and the emigration of people from traditional henna-using regions.[12]

For skin dyeing, a paste of ground henna (either prepared from a dried powder or from fresh ground leaves) is placed in contact with the skin from a few hours to overnight. Henna stains can last a few days to a month depending on the quality of the paste, individual skin type, and how long the paste is allowed to stay on the skin.

Whole, unbroken henna leaves will not stain the skin. Henna will not stain skin until the lawsone molecules are made available (released) from the henna leaf. Fresh henna leaves will stain the skin if they are smashed with a mildly acidic liquid. The lawsone will gradually migrate from the henna paste into the outer layer of the skin and bind to the proteins in it, creating a fast stain.

IMG_3567

Since it is difficult to form intricate patterns from coarse crushed leaves, henna is commonly traded as a powder made by drying, milling and sifting the leaves. The dry powder is mixed with lemon juice, strong tea, or other mildly acidic liquids to make a preparation with toothpaste-like consistency, which can be used to make finely detailed body art. The henna mix must rest for 6 to 24 hours before use, to release the lawsone from the leaf matter. Essential oils with high levels of monoterpene alcohols such as tea tree, eucalyptus, cajeput, or lavender will improve skin stain characteristics.

Henna powder

The paste can be applied with many traditional and innovative tools, including resist, a cone, syringe, Jac bottle or fingers. A light stain may be achieved within minutes, the longer the paste is left on the skin, the stronger the stain will be, and should be left for several hours. To prevent it from drying or falling off the skin, the paste is often sealed down by dabbing a sugar/lemon mix over the dried paste, or simply adding some form of sugar to the paste. It is debatable whether this adds to the color of the end result; some believe it increases the intensity of the shade. After time the dry paste is simply brushed or scraped away.

Henna stains are orange soon after application, but darken over the following three days to a reddish brown. Soles and palms have the thickest layer of skin and so take up the most lawsone, and take it to the greatest depth, so that hands and feet will have the darkest and most long-lasting stains. Steaming or warming the henna pattern will darken the stain, either during the time the paste is still on the skin, or after the paste has been removed. Chlorinated water and soaps may spoil the darkening process: alkaline products may hasten the darkening process. After the stain reaches its peak color it will appear to fade, as the stained dead cells exfoliate.

Materials from:

http://www.hennapage.com and wikipedia

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s